-Emma- (twinathon_em) wrote,
-Emma-
twinathon_em

Festivities (and that)

[Feeling : Happy but ready to relax!]

I'm
back from my Nans, yay! I don't think we'll be having Christmas there again lol. I realised it's never gonna be as fun as that time when I was 12 (the one of only two Christmas' i've had away from home, the other was with my mums friend who lived 2 doors down lol). I took my laptop because i thought I could connect to the wireless but the person who set it up used a code that my Grandad doesn't even know, Grr. Being the persistant annoyance I am, I couldn't just leave it, I had to mess around and fiddle with things I know nothing about!
When everyone went to bed (lol) on Christmas eve I was using my Grandads computer when something on his router caught my eye; the reset button! Why I pressed it I have no idea, I knew what I was doing was wrong but I couldn't help myself! It's one of those buttons where you have to use a pencil or something to press it, that should of warned me that I shouldn't be doing it!
Well not only did I break the wireless connection but I managed to get the internet on my laptop but it wouldn't work on my Grandads lol! I completly reset all the security shit he had going on! I was shitting myself because my Grandad runs an eBay business too and I know the first thing he'd do was check that and he'd go MENTAL if he couldn't get on! So I spent all night/early hours trying to 'fix' it. Finally, at five to FOUR IN THE MORNING, I 'fixed' it. The word fixed is very loosly used as I managed to get him connected to the internet but if he tried to use it wirelessly there is no hope! I've basically left it hoping he will never know, or that when he does he'll forget I was messing around with it and just think it's a computer fault. Oh shit.

My Dog also jumped into a closed door! My Nan has huge french sliding doors which are obviously see through, and my mum closed them so he just jumped as he would to jump over the step and went SMACK! Probably the funniest thing ever but he squeeled and he probably had concussion as he was up and down all night which is NOT like my dog, he sleeps and sleeps and sleeps. Bless him but roflownd1!

So that was Christmas EVE. Christmas Morning I was woken by LOUD bells being rung in my ears! It was my Grandad dressed up as Santa with big Christmas bells shouting ''Hoe Hoe Hoe'' rofl. He threw a present on me too. Bless my Grandad for going to that ridiculous effort lol (made me feel even worse about breaking his computer, oh wellz). I got up and my Nan was making crumpets for everyone which took ages and I was like ''ZOMG PRESENTS!!''. After what felt like forever, we dove into the presents. I was very happy with my gifts, and my TICKLE ME ELMO amused everyone. My mum and dog tied as the most spoilt. My mum got loads from everyone, she was like a kid on a sugar rush opening all her presents. The dog got presents from everyone we know! My Nan got him about 20 things lol. He had a santa hat and scarf on too, he looked cutez and he loved the madness of present opening! (Diving into paper all over the floor).

Here's my Listage!:
Tickle Me Elmo TMX (he's entertained so much he ran out of batteries today)
Spongebob Clock and Shower Radio
Spongebob Mug with Marshmallows
Pyjamas, Socks, Toiletries and other such shit
Red Jeans Perfume
Peep Show Series 1-3 Boxset
Qi Series 1!
The Little Mermaid!
The League of Gentlemen Live Pantomine!
Gwen Stefani - The Sweet Escape
My body weight in chocolate and Chocolate Liquers lol
Bottle of Malibu
A Framed picture of my 3 children <3
A Roadmap (rofl)
A Little Britain keyring: Majorie talking head with a torch lol
£110 in total from various relatives


After the excitement I went and watched the League of Gentlmen Panto on DVD (from my brother), it was hallarious! Then it was Christmas Dinner. My Nan didn't prepare very well which annoyed my mum as she is known to go to extreme effort preparing Christmas! My Nan isn't used to it as she always goes away!
I was bloated in 2 minutes flat so it was all a bit disapointing cause the cracker pulling and stuff wasn't fun as nobody seemed that interested. My big bruv (aka my uncle Matthew) came but didn't stay because his face had swolen up (what is wrong with him? last time his hand swelled up) and he was very pissed off! He's such a baby when he's ill so everyone was glad he didn't stay lol. Although he gave me £30 which was extreamly generous of him as he doesn't usually give me that, it's usually something equivilant of £5. My mum rofl'd at me and my brothers shocked expressions. I got him a £1.99 Yorkie bar rofl, I feel slightly guilty now!

Some Distant relatives came, no idea who they were but ,as always, they knew me! It was hallarious hearing my mum saying ''Aunty Carol look at this'' don't know why it was just funny, I only call my Aunty and Uncles by their names.
I went and watched more DVDs and then fell asleep! I woke up and could barely breath! It was so hot in the room I was in. I mean seriously. I ran out for air! I looked like a tomato too and my Mum was worried lol. My nan turned off the heating thank gawd.
Then we had Christmas lefovers for Tea which was probably better than the main meal.

Today some more randoms came over, my ''Aunty'' Sue and Tony who arn't actual relatives and i'm pretty sure Sue doesn't like me lmao, I always get that feeling from her. My Nan bloody loves her though. My brother went to a football match today so it was just me and the oldies! It was horrible as they were talking about shit and people I have no idea about so in those situations i just gulp down my dinner so I was finished as everyone was just starting lol! Luckily my Nan hadn't laid enough places *rolleyes* so I had a excuse to leave the table! lol.
I'm an unsociable little shit sometimes.
We came home early and I'm just glad to be back! I think Christmas is better at home definitly and I do wish we were here but it's always funny with my Grandad as he always cracks me up and bless him for dressing up as Santa (I know for a fact he owns that Santa suit and has done for some years!). The Christmas we had there when I was 12, he woke me up with breakfast in bed and guess what it was? Sprouts on toast! rofl he's amusing

Anyway, hope everyone had a great Christmas. That's it for another year, I hate the 'just after Christmas' feeling, it's like ''Was that it?''.
I think I'm at that stage where I need a kid of my own to spoil ridiculously so I'm more excited! Plus I miss seeing loads of toys under the tree!
I've got to unpack now, arrgh. I've dumped everything and got all my presents out of my bag so my rooms just coverd in crap.

Random: I can't remember at all what last Christmas was like but with the wonder of LJ I'm going to read all about it, hee.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 0 comments